TP-LINK MC210CS Single Mode Gigabit SC+RJ45 Media Converter Wave 1310nm

TP-LINK MC210CS Single Mode Gigabit Media Converter

Dispatched Tomorrow if order completed in 22 Hrs and 47 Mins
Estimated delivery of Fri 23rd Mar to Mainland UK.

  • ✔ Free First Class Delivery
  • ✔ Quality Guaranteed
  • ✔ UK Mainland Warehouse
  • ✔ Pricematch Promise

Only £62.97inc VAT

Ex VAT: £52.48


Seen this item cheaper elsewhere?
Let us know and we will attempt to match
or beat any price.

Info & Specs ▾Q & A (0) ▾Reviews (0) ▾

Product Description:

The MC210CS is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-LX/LH fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-LX/LH standards, the MC210CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC210CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1310nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19"system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC210CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 15 kilometers.

  • Complies with IEEE 802.3ab and IEEE 802.3z
  • Provides switch configuration of Force /Auto transfer mode for FX port
  • Extends fiber distance up to 15km

Product Specifications:

Name Value
Manufacturer Part Number MC210CS
Manufacturer TP-Link
Product Type Media Converter
Basic Functions Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x) Extends fiber distance up to 15km
Ports 1 1000M SC port 1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x
Wave Length 1310nm
Network Media 100BASE-FX UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100 Ohms STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100 Ohms STP (maximum 100m)
Transmission Distance 15km
Dimensions (WxDxH) 3.7 x 2.9 x 1.1 in. (94.5 x 73.0 x 27.0 mm)
Warranty 5 Years
Product Barcode 6935364030445

Have a burning question about this product before purchase?
Click the button to ask us a question.

We haven't yet been asked a question relating to this product. If you have any queries whatsoever then please click the button above.
We typically answer questions within 8 minutes.

Customer Reviews: Logo
There are no customer reviews currently available.
Please Login to Leave a Verified Product Review