TP-LINK (MC200CM) Gigabit Multi Mode Media Converter 1000 Base-FX Fiber

TP-LINK (MC200CM) Gigabit Multi Mode Media Converter


Dispatched Tomorrow if order completed in 18 Hrs and 36 Mins
Estimated delivery of Sat 23rd Jun to Mainland UK.

  • ✔ Free First Class Delivery
  • ✔ Quality Guaranteed
  • ✔ UK Mainland Warehouse
  • ✔ Pricematch Promise

Only £53.97inc VAT

Ex VAT: £44.98



-+

Seen this item cheaper elsewhere?
Let us know and we will attempt to match
or beat any price.

Info & Specs ▾Q & A (0) ▾Reviews (0) ▾

Product Description:

The MC200CM is a media converter designed to convert 1000BASE-SX fiber to 1000Base-T copper media or vice versa. Designed under IEEE802.3ab 1000Base-T and IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX standards, the MC200CM is designed for use with multi-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC200CM supports shortwave (SX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 850nm on both transmitting and receiving data.

Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINK's 19'' system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC200CM will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing multi-mode fiber up to 0.55 kilometers.

Product Specifications:

Name Value
Manufacturer Part Number MC200CM
Manufacturer TP Link
Product Type Multi-Mode Media Converter
Basic Functions Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x) Extends fiber distance up to 0.5km using 50/125um fiber Extends fiber distance up to 0.22km using 62.5/125um fiber
Ports 1 1000M SC port 1 1000M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
Wave Length 850nm
Network Media 10BASE-T Multi-mode Fiber
Network Media 1000BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m) EIA/TIA-568 100 Ohms STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 1000BASE-FX Multi-mode Fiber
Warranty 5 Years
Product Barcode 6935364030438

Have a burning question about this product before purchase?
Click the button to ask us a question.


We haven't yet been asked a question relating to this product. If you have any queries whatsoever then please click the button above.
We typically answer questions within 8 minutes.



Customer Reviews:

Reviews.co.uk Logo
There are no customer reviews currently available.
Please Login to Leave a Verified Product Review
or